CN

FiberHome® low water peak dispersion unshifted single-mode fiber

G.652D

FiberHome® low water peak dispersion unshifted single-mode fiber is designed especially for optical transmission systems operating over the entire wavelength window from 1260nm to 1625nm. By suppressing the water peak that occurs near 1385nm in conventional single-mode fiber due to hydroxyl (OH)ions absorption, FiberHome® SMF is able to open E-band (1360-1460nm) for operation, and consequently provides 100nm more usable wavelengths. FiberHome® SMF is comprehensively optimized for attenuation and dispersion performance across the entire wavelength window from 1260nm up to 1625nm and upgraded for macro-bending performance in L-band (1565-1625nm). The fiber is fully satisfying the demand for transmitting multichannel high–speed services over one single fiber.

Specifications Application Norms

                 Attribute

Unit

G.652.D

Transmission characteristics

Attenuation

@1310nm

dB/km

≤0.34

@1383nm

dB/km

≤0.34

@1550nm

dB/km

≤0.20

@1625nm

dB/km

≤0.23

Attenuation vs. Wavelength @1310nm (1285~1330nm)

dB/km

≤0.03

Attenuation vs. Wavelength @1550nm (1525~1575nm)

dB/km

≤0.02

Dispersion coefficient @ 1550nm

ps/(nm·km)

≤18

Zero dispersion wavelength, l0

nm

1302~1322

Zero dispersion slope

ps/(nm2·km)

≤0.092

Mode field diameter (MFD)

@1310nm

μm

9.2±0.4

@ 1550n

μm

10.4±0.5

Cable cut-off wavelength λcc(nm)

nm

≤1260

Macrobending loss

Φ60mm,100 turns, @1625nm

dB

≤0.05

Φ32mm,1turn, @ 1550nm/1625nm

dB

≤0.05/0.1

PMD

For fiber on the reel

ps/km1/2

≤0.20

For link designed value

ps/km1/2

≤0.10

Point discontinuity

@1310nm

dB

≤0.05

@1550nm

dB

≤0.05

Dimensional characteristics

Cladding diameter

μm

125±0.7

Cladding non-circularity

%

≤0.60

Core-cladding concentricity error

μm

≤0.5

Coating diameter-uncolored

μm

245±5

Coating-cladding concentricity error

μm

≤12.0

Mechanical characteristics

Proof stress level

GPa

≥0.69

Coating strip force

Average

N

1.0≤Fave≤5.0

Peak

N

1.3≤Fpeak≤8.9

Curl radius

m

≥4

Stress corrosion susceptibility parameter, nd

/

≥20

Environmental characteristics

Damp heat

(85℃, RH85%, 30 days)

Additional attenuation @1550nm/1625nm

dB/km

≤0.03

Dry heat  (85℃, 30 days)

Additional attenuation @1550nm/1625nm

dB/km

≤0.03

Change of temperature

(-60~+85℃)

Additional attenuation @1550nm/1625nm

dB/km

≤0.03

Water immersion (23℃, 30 days)

Additional attenuation @1550nm/1625nm

dB/km

≤0.03

Temperature-humidity cycling (-10~+85℃, 98%RH)

Additional attenuation @1550nm/1625nm

dB/km

≤0.03

Delivery length

Delivery length

Km/reel

2.1~50.4

Thanks to its broad usable optical spectrum and outstanding optical performance, FiberHome® SMF is the optimum choice that supports various applications such as Ethernet, Internet Protocol(IP), Asychronous Transfer Mode(ATM), Synchronous Optical Network(SONET) and Wavelength Division Multiplexing(WDM). FiberHome® SMF provides more bandwidth for backbone, metropolitan area and access networks. FiberHome® SMF enables bandwidth demanding of multi-services like voice, digital and image transmission.

FiberHome® low water peak dispersion unshifted single-mode fiber is applicable in all cable types including ribbon cable, loose tube stranded cable, slotted core cable, unitube cable and tight-buffer cable.

FiberHome® SMF complies with or exceeds the ITU-T Recommendation G.652.D and IEC 60793-2-50 type B1.3 optical fiber specification.

FiberHome tightens many parameters of fiber products so as to offer more conveniences to customers.